欢迎来到高考学习网,

[登录][注册]

免费咨询热线:010-57799777

高考学习网
今日:1530总数:5885151专访:3372会员:401265
当前位置: 高考学习网 > 福建省漳州市八校2017届高三下学期3月联考英语试卷

福建省漳州市八校2017届高三下学期3月联考英语试卷

资料类别: 英语/试题

所属版本: 通用

所属地区: 福建

上传时间:2017/3/28

下载次数:633次

资料类型:地区联考

文档大小:361KB

所属点数: 0

普通下载 VIP下载 【下载此资源需要登录并付出 0 点,如何获得点?
2017届高三漳州市八校第三次联考  英语试卷
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分0分)第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分, 满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Who is answering the phone?
A. Elaine. 			B. Allan MacFarlane.	C. Bob Harris.
2. What happened to the driver?
A. He ran into a bicycle.     B. He drove too slowly.   C. He ran into a tree.
3. What can we learn from the dialogue?
A. They like summer. B. They don't like summer. C. They think hot weather is nicer.
4. When should Susan go to meet Professor Brown?
A. At 9:30.				B. At 10:00. 	       C. At 10:30.
5. What does the woman plan to do this afternoon?
A. Buy a new pair of glasses.    B. Shop for some clothes.    C. Go to her classes.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至8题。
6. Where does the conversation most likely take place?
A. In a restaurant.         B. In a hotel. 	      C. On the phone.
7. When does the restaurant stop serving lunch?
  A. At 1 p. m.		        B. At 2 p. m.	   	C. At 3 p. m.
8. How many people will come with the woman for lunch?
A. One. 				    B. Two. 		 	C. Three.
听第7段材料,回答第9至11题。
9. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Buying a car.	B. Choosing a gift.      C. Using a computer.
10. What's the relationship between the two speakers?
A. Husband and wife.    B. Professor and student.  C. Salesman and customer.
11. What do we know about the person mentioned by speakers?
A. Maybe he likes something expensive.  
B. He is surely over sixty years old.
C. He must be fond of learning.
听第8段材料,回答第12至14题。
12. What's the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Close friends.     	B. Strangers.	           C. Colleagues.
13. What's the woman going to do?
A. She is going to work in a post office nearby.   
B. She wants to do some exercise.
C. She intends to post a letter.
14. What does the woman have to do to reach the destination?
A. She has to find the entrance inside a building complex.
B. She has to turn right to the main street.C. She has to register her letter.
听第9段材料,回答第15至17题。
15. What is the present condition of hotline like today?
A. Poor. 			B. Popular. 		          C. Rare.
16. What is the purpose of starting the hotline for teenagers?
A. To gain the belief of teenagers.       
B. To make teenagers study hard.
C. To protect teenagers' rights.
17. What does the woman think of the hotline for teenagers?
A. It won't last long.      B. It will be useful.     C. It will save many lives.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What is the purpose of the passage?
A. To report on the growing middle class of China.B. To introduce a US company.
C. To analyze the current market.
19. How many new babies does China have every year?
A. 11 million. 		B. 20 million.			C. 21 million.
20. Which of the following is true?
A. The toys made by China are of poor quality.
B. China has a lot of high-quality toys exported.     
C. China is behind in toys-making.

第部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
A
Greg Evans started to study film at Ryerson University, but had a change of heart and switched to social work at George Brown College in second year. Yet the college recognized only one of Evans' general­interest credits from Ryerson, and also made him take English all over again although he had passed it at university.
“So I spent time and money taking a course I had already taken before, which took up time I could have been working another shift every week,” complained Evans. “The system really needs to change.”Evans was part of a chorus of Ontario students Monday cheering a new $ 73.7 million five­year plan to help students switch from college to university, and vice versa.
After years of urging from students, Queen's Park unveiled a new Credit Transfer Innovation Fund to provide student advisers, an interactive website and orientation programs to help students move back and forth between the more hands­on courses of community college to the often broader academic focus of a university degree. “We hear horror stories about students who can't get recognition from one institution for a very similar course at another, and in one case I believe the same professor was teaching them both,” noted Milloy after announcing the new fund.
Individual colleges and universities have hammered out nearly 500 mutual deals to honor each other's credits in certain courses, but the province wants more, especially between clusters of post­secondary institutions. It will require each school to set targets for more credit­transfer agreements, and link these increases to provincial funding.
More than 4,000 college graduates transfer(转学) to university in Ontario every year­twice as many as eight years ago, noted Justin Fox, president of the College Student Alliance. Yet Ontario universities and colleges have been cautious about transferring credits, in part to avoid duplicating each other's courses, noted Bonnie Patterson, president of the Council of Ontario Universities, who welcomed the increased flexibility.
21.What happened when Greg Evans switched to social work at George Brown 
College?
A.He was considered to be unqualified for social work.
B.His previous credits were not all recognized.
C.He wasn't able to get enough credits.
D.His English didn't reach the required standard.
22. With the new $73.7 million five­year plan, students can________.
A.get enough money to go to university
B.switch between colleges and universities
C.get enough general­interest credits
D.have a wise choice of courses
.According to Paragraph 3, Milloy believes ________.
A.it is time that the system was changed
B.the same professor can't teach in different schools
C.students should focus on their chosen courses
D.the students' stories are horrible
.Ontario universities and colleges have been cautious about transferring credits 
partly to________.
A.avoid accepting unqualified studentsB.keep their similar courses
C.prevent courses from becoming similarD.attract famous professors
B

Late that afternoon I took the train back to Sydney. There I found another surprise waiting for me. My room had been given to somebody else and they had no room for me. Harkin had known my travel plans and had arranged everything; how could he have booked the room only for three days? There was nothing to be done but to find another hotel. The waiters were happy to find me a new hotel, and when I said that I was happy to stay at the Airport, thinking it might be cheaper than staying in the city, they suggested the Holiday Inn at the airport. There was one small matter: the room rate was $300 per night. The best hotel in Katoomba had wanted only$145. I asked if there were anything cheaper they might suggest but they warned that most hotels would already be full by this time.
   The hotel was far from the train station, so I'd best take a taxi, at $25. On the way to the Holiday Inn, we passed a hotel just two blocks from the Holiday Inn that advertised a room rate of $104. At the desk I asked if their room rate could go down a lot. “No, this is a 4­star hotel,”the waiter told me. “In that case,” I replied, “I'll just walk the two blocks to the cheap hotel.”But she warned me that they were probably full and that if I didn't take the room, it might not be available if I came back. Finally,I decided to take the room.
   The room itself was big, but the air conditioning couldn't keep up with the Australian heat. I couldn't get to sleep until about 1:00 am.
25.Why did the writer have to look for another hotel?
A.He didn't book early.B.Harkin made a mistake.
C.He was short of money.D.He wasn't well received.
.How did the writer feel when hearing the room rate at the Holiday Inn?
A.Nervous.         B.Happy.C.Surprised.       D.Relaxed.
.What was the weather like at that moment?
A.Cool.           B.Warm.           C.Cold.          D.Hot.
.Why did the writer take a room in the Holiday Inn finally?
A.It's a 4­star hotel.B.It' s around the station.
C.It was mid­night then.D.The room was in great demand.
C
BIG storms. High waves. Technical failures. Loneliness. After battling hard times and danger for over nine months, British teenager Mike Perham made history last month as the youngest person to sail solo (单独地) around the world.
   The 17­year­old made the record after he cleared the Panama Canal (巴拿马运河) and then sailed through the Caribbean and home across the Atlantic.
   Mike is only three months younger than Zac Sunderland,the 17­year­old Amencan boy who had taken the crown as the youngest solo around­the­world sailor in July.
   The two youngsters met in Cape Town in South Africa as they crossed the globe in different directions. Mike insisted they were not rivals (竞争对手).  “ No.  It's two teenagers going out there, living their dream and having the adventure of a lifetime,”  he said.
   Mike may he young, but he is no stranger to sailing adventures.  He picked up the hobby at age 6 when his father took him out in a small boat on a local lake.  Father and son sailed separate boats across the Atlantic when Mike was 14, making him the youngest person to cross that ocean solo. That record gave him the taste for this even greater challenge.
   On the recent journey, the scariest moment for Mike came when his sailboat was hit by storms in the southern Indian Ocean.
   “We were picked up by what felt like a 60­foot wave and throw down on our side at 90 degrees,” he said.
   It felt like I was going right over. Stuff was flying around and I just thought‘Oh,no'.
   At other times, he had to dive into the Pacific and fix problems. He tied himself to the boat, jumped into the water and went to work with a knife in 30­second dives underneath the boat to cut a rope away.
   Mike said he felt proud that he made his dream come true.“You've got to have confidence in yourself that you will make it,” he said.
29.What's the main idea of the passage?
A.A British teenager became the youngest person to sail solo around the world.
B.How a British teenager developed his sailing hobby.
C.A British teenager's brave experience.
D.A British teenager' s confidence.
.Which of the following statements is NOT true?
A.Mike Perham crossed the Panama Canal.
B.Mike and Zac took the crown as the youngest solo around­the­world sailor at 
the same age.
C.The two youngsters crossed the globe in different directions.
D.Mike was never frightened during the sailing.
31.What does the underlined word “taste” in the fifth paragraph mean?
A.Savor.        B.Preference.C.Experience.     D.Ability.
D
Coffee has a history dating back to at least the 9th century and has been a catalyst for social interaction across cultures and eras. Originally discovered in Ethiopia, coffee beans were brought into the Middle East by Arab traders, spreading to Egypt, Yemen, Persia, Turkey, and North Africa by the 15th century. Muslim merchants eventually brought the beans to the thriving port city of Venice, where they sold them to wealthy Italian buyers. Soon, the Dutch began importing and growing coffee in places like Java and Ceylon (largely through slave labor), and the British East India Trading Company was popularizing the beverage in England. Coffee spread across Europe and even reached America.
   Where there has been coffee, there has been the coffeehouse. From the 15th century Middle Eastern establishments where men gathered to listen to music, play chess, and hear recitations from works of literature, to Paris' Cafe le Procope where luminaries of the French Enlightenment such as Voltaire, Rousseau, and Diderot came to enjoy a hot cup of joe, coffeehouses have traditionally served as centers of social interaction, places where people can come to relax, chat, and exchange ideas. 
   The modern coffee shop is modeled on the espresso and pastry­centered Italian coffeehouses that arose with the establishment of Italian­American immigrant communities in major US cities such as New York City's Little Italy and Greenwich Village, Boston's North End, and San Francisco's North Beach. New York coffee shops were often frequented by the Beats in the 1950's. It wasn't long before Seattle and other parts of the Pacific Northwest were developing coffee shops as part of a thriving counterculture scene. The Seattle­based Starbucks took this model and brought it into mainstream culture.
   Although coffeehouses today continue to serve their traditional purpose as lively social hubs in many communities, they have noticeably adapted to the times. Rediscovering their purpose as centers of information exchange and communication, many coffee shops now provide their customers with internet access and newspapers. It has become extremely common to see someone sitting at a Starbucks listening to music or surfing the web on his or her laptop. Coffee stores today also maintain a fairly identifiable, yet unique aesthetic: wooden furniture and plush couches, paintings and murals drawn on walls, and soft­lighting combine to give coffee shops the cozy feeling of a home away from home. 
   Today, big business retail coffee shops are expanding quickly all over the world. Starbucks alone has stores in over 40 countries and plans to add more. Despite its popularity, Starbucks has been criticized and labeled by many as a blood­sucking corporate machine, driving smaller coffee shops out of business through unfair practices. This has even spawned an anti­corporate coffee counterculture, with those subscribing to this culture boycotting big business coffee chains. Increasingly popular coffee stores such as The Coffee Bean and Tea Leaf are also giving Starbucks some stiff competition. In any case, it seems pretty clear that coffee has weaved itself into the fabric of our consumer­oriented culture.
32.Which of the following is the correct order of coffee spreading in history?
Egypt   America  the Middle East   ④Netherlands  ⑤Venice
A.    B.C.   D.
33.We can infer from the passage ________.
A.Starbucks has beaten all the competitors  
B.there are no changes in the development of coffee culture
C.the taste of coffee has changed a lot
D.Starbucks has some effect on the development of coffee culture
.The famous coffeehouse “Starbucks” originally came from________.
A.Seattle       B.EthiopiaC.Java          D.France
.Nowadays, if you come to a coffeehouse, you can ________.
A.play chess with other customers  B.enjoy delicious dishes from South America
C.surf the internet      D.watch a TV play
第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
A major source of teen stress is school exams,and test anxiety is not uncommon.When you recognize your teen is under stress,how can parents help your teen stay calm before an exam?
Be involved.Parents need to be involved in their teen's work.__36__ What they look for is your presence­to talk,to cry,or simply to sit with them quietly.Communicate openly with your teen.Encourage your teen to express his/her worries and fears,but don't let them focus on those fears.
Help them get organized.____ Together,you and your teen can work out a time­table in which he/she can study for what he/she knows will be on the test.
Provide a calm setting.Help your teen set up a quiet place to study and protect his/her privacy.Give them a nutritious diet.It's important for your teen to eat a healthy,balanced diet during exam times to focus and do his/her best.____ If this happens,encourage your teen to eat light meals or sandwiches.A healthy diet,rather than junk food,is best for reducing stress.
____ Persuade your teenager to get some sleep and/or do something active when she needs a real break from studying.Making time for relaxation,fun,and exercise are all important in reducing stress.Help your teen balance her time so that she will feel comfortable taking time out from studying to spend time with friends or rest.
Show a positive attitude.__40__.Your panic,anxiety and blame contribute to your teen's pressure.Make your teen feel accepted and valued for his/her efforts.Most importantly,reassure your teen that things will be all right,no matter what the results are.
A.A parent's attitude will dictate their teen's emotions.
B.Exam stress can make some teens lose their appetite.
C.They will only make the situation worse.
D.Encourage your teen to relax.
E.The best thing is simply to listen.
F.Help your teen think about what he/she has to study and plan accordingly.
G.Your teen may also make negative comments about themselves.第部分 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
Diana Velez does everything with maximum effort—and at maximum speed. That____ learning a new language, completing two certificates and opening a store. 
   When arriving in Canada in 2010, she had one __42__ : to have what she had back home in Colombia. “I didn't want to__43__ what I do, like so many who come to a new country,” she said.“I____ to open a store here in Canada but knew I had to __45__  myself properly.”
Diana quickly realize that making her dream of shop ownership in Canada a __46__ meant going to school to get the __47__  education and certification.“ My experience of owning a shop and working as a designer in Colombia gave me __48__  in my abilities. But I couldn't speak the language and I had to__49__ how to do things in Canada. It was like having to __50__  all over again,” said Diana. 
____,she found just the help she needed for her relaunch (重新开张) ____  continuing education at George Brown College. She began taking __53__  for both the Essential Skills in Fashion Certificate and the image Consulting Certificate in May 2011.__54__  Diana met with the language barrier, she was always going __55__  while at college.
By the end of October 2012, she had completed all certificate requirements. Within two years after her __56__  in Canada, Diana at last achieved her __57__  goal when her new store opened its doors in Toronto's Sheppard Center. She was on the fast­track to __58__ . 
Looking back, Diana, a fashion(时装)designer,____ her achievements to the goal she set, the education she received from the college, and __60__  the efforts she made. Now Diana is very happy doing what she is doing. 
41.A.requires        B.encourages        C.includes       D.advises
.A.goal           B.memory          C.choice        D.problem
.A.continue         B.choose          C.change        D.lose
.A.demanded         B.decided         C.agreed         D.hesitated
4.A.teach            B.prepare          C.enjoy          D.persuade
4.A.reality           B.fact             C.challenge       D.wonder 
4.A.physical          B.private C.primary        D.necessary
4.A.pressure          B.judgementC .influence    D.confidence
4.A.put away          B.depend onC.learn about    D.look into
5.A.advance          B.start         C.suffer          D.work
.A.Naturally         B.Gradually         C.Luckily         D.Clearly 
.A.through           B.for              C.before         D.with
.A.notes             B.responsibilitiesC.chances     D.courses 
.A.Though          B.As              C.Since         D.Once
5.A.around            B.back            C.ahead          D.out
5.A.adventure          B.arrivalC.performance    D.journey
5.A.original          B.common         C.another         D.distant 
5.A.success           B.wealthC.glory           D.happiness
5.A.adds             B.connectsC.devotes         D.owes 
.A.after all           B.above all         C. at least        D.at first
Ask three people to look out of the same window at a busy street corner and tell you what they see. (61)__________(chance) are that you will receive three different answers. Each person sees the same scene, (62)________ each perceives something different about it.
Perceiving goes on in (63) ___________(we) minds. Of the three people who look out of the window, one may say that he sees a policeman (64)________(give) a motorist a ticket. Another may say that he sees rush-hour traffic jam at the intersection. The (65)________(three) may tell you that he sees a woman trying to cross the street with four children. Perception is the mind’s (66)_________(interpret) of what the senses – in this case our eyes – tell us.
Many psychologists today (67)__________(be) working to try to determine just how a person experiences or perceives the world around. Using a scientific approach, these psychologists set up experiments in (68)________ they can control all of the factors. (69)_______ measuring and charting the results of many experiments, they are trying to find out what makes different people perceive (70)_________(total) different things about the same scene.
第  卷 (共35分)
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分35分)
第一节 短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
文中共有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(),并在其下面写出该加的词。
删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。
修改:在错的词下划一个横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。
注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
2.只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。
Dear Abby,
How are you?Today I've got a wonderful news to tell you.I have offered a scholarship at a university in Australia for my further education.One hundreds and twenty students took exams but only a few was chosen and I was one of them.However,my parents are not happy about it.They are strong against me going there.They say it is too far away that they will not see me for a whole year and they are afraid I will feel lonely.They couldn't imagine a girl so young living alone.They advise me to study in the capital instead.Then I'll be able to continue living with us.Why can I persuade them to accept the fact I have grown up?
Best wishes.
Jane
第二节 书面表达(满分25分)
随着我国经济的发展与对外开放程度的提高,越来越多的学子走出国门留学深造。根据下面的提示,请你以“Studying Abroad”为题,写一篇100左右的演讲稿。
内容提示:
1. 出国留学的优点:开阔视野;体验当地的风情,交更多的朋友;更快更好地掌握一门外语。
2. 出国留学的缺点:语言障碍不利于学习;费用高昂,而花大量时间打工又会影响学习。
参考词汇 语言障碍language barrier;足够的adequate
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
                                                                     
联考3英语答案

第部分 听力(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)1--5 ACBCA    6--10 CCABA    11--15 ABCAB     16--20 CBBCB


第部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)
A
.
答案 B [细节理解题。第一段第二句的前半部分提到学院只承认他以前所在大学的大众学分的一种,由此可知他以前的学分并非都被承认。]
. 
答案 B [细节理解题。根据第二段的最后一句可知这个五年计划的目的是	帮助学生在学院与大学之间转学。]
.
答案 A [推理判断题。根据第三段后半部分中Milloy所说的话可推知他认为以前的制度需要改变。]
.
答案 C [细节理解题。根据最后一段后半部分中的“...in part to avoid copying each other's courses. ..,可知大学和学院在转换学分方面一直非常谨慎,在某种程度上是为了避免课程雷同。]
B
.
答案 B [细节理解题。根据文章第一段中的Harkin had known my travel plans and had planned everything.  How could he have booked the room only for three days?可知,Harkin犯了一个错误,房间预订的时间比计划短了。]
.
答案 C [推理判断题。根据第一段中的There was one small matter:the room rate was  $300 per night...The best hotel in Katoomba had wanted only $145可推断作者感到惊奇。]
.
答案 D [细节理解题。根据文章第三段中的The room itself was big,but the air conditioning couldn't keep up with the Australian heat.可知,当时的天气很热。]
.
答案 D [推理判断题。根据文章第二段中的…they were probably full and that if I didn' t take the room, it might not be available when I came back.可知,应选D项。]
C
.
答案 A [主旨大意题。本文主要介绍了英国少年Mike Perham是怎样成功地孤帆环游世界,成为当今世界上最年轻的独自环游世界的人的。故选A项。]
.
答案 D [细节理解题。从第二段的”The 17­year­old made the record after he crossed the Panama Canal”可知A项正确;从第三段的内容可知,B项正确;从第四段的“The two youngsters met in Cape Town in South Africa as they crossed the globe in different directions”可知C项正确。由第六段中的the scariest moment for Mike可知D项不符合文章内容。]
.
答案 C [词义猜测题。根据上文的“Father and son sailed separate boats across the Atlantic when Mike was 14, making him the youngest person to cross that ocean solo”可知,此处的taste应该是“体验”的意思,故选C项。]
D
.
答案 B [细节理解题。根据第一段中咖啡传入国家和地区的次序可知,应选B。]
.
答案 D [根据最后一段内容可知,星巴克咖啡公司利用不正当手段排挤小公司从而造成人们抵制大咖啡公司所开设的连锁店,产生反企业咖啡的反主流文化,故可推知星巴克对咖啡文化的发展产生了影响。]
.           
答案 A [细节理解题。根据第三段的最后一句可知星巴克最初起源于西雅图。]
.
答案 C [细节理解题。题干中的关键词是Nowadays,根据第四段中的“ Rediscovering their purpose as centers of information exchange and communication, many coffee shops now provide their customers with internet access and newspapers...”可知现在去咖啡厅,可以上网,读报纸,故选C项。]
第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。答案 .E [应该最后做第1空,这样发现剩余选项只有E最符合,由后文
的your presence也可判断E较恰当。]
7.F [空格位于段中,该段的内容是考试期间要帮助他们安排或组织好学
习时间及学习内容。选项中只有F符合这方面的内容。关键词:organize。]
.B [空格前后句都是提到饮食方面的内容,因此判断空格处应该出现饮食方
面进行描述的句子,这样判断B合适。关键词:lose their appetite。]
.D [空格位于段首,和其他段落一样,属于主题句。并且该段的内容是让孩
子在考试期间要放松,故选D。]
.A [空格位于段中,该段的内容是考试期间要有积极的态度,选项中只有A
符合这方面的内容。 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
【语篇解读】 本文讲述了来自哥伦比亚的Diana通过自己的努力,最后克服语言等困难在加拿大获得成功的故事。 
.A.requires        B.encourages        C.includes       D.advises
答案 C [句意:Diana Velez做任何事情都用最大的努力,用最快的速度。那包括学习一门新语言,完成两个学历证书和开一家商店。 require需要,要求;encourage鼓励;include包括……在内;advise 建议,劝告。由句意可知C项正确。 ]
.A.goal           B.memory          C.choice        D.problem
答案 A [句意:2010年到达加拿大时,她有一个目标:把她拥有的带回哥伦比亚。goal目标;memory记忆;choice选择;problem问题。由句意可知A项正确。 ]
.A.continue         B.choose          C.change        D.lose
答案 C [句意:……我不想像许多来到一个新的国家的人一样改变我做的事。continue继续;choose选择;change改变;lose失去。 由句意可知C项正确。]
 .A.demanded        B.decided         C.agreed         D.hesitated
答案 B [句意:我决定在加拿大这儿开家商店,但我知道我自己得充分准备。demand要求;decide决定;agree同意,赞成;hesitate犹豫。由句意可知B项正确。 ]
 4.A.teach            B.prepare         C.enjoy         D.persuade
答案 B [句意:……我自己得充分准备。teach教;prepare准备;enjoy喜欢,享受;persuade说服。由句意可知B项正确。]
 4.A.reality           B.fact            C.challenge       D.wonder 
答案 A [句意:Diana很快意识到使她成为加拿大一家店主的梦想成 为现实意味着去上学获得必要的教育与学历证书。reality现实; fact事实;challenge挑战;wonder奇迹。由句意可知A项正确。 ]
 4.A.physical                             B.private 
C.primary                            D.necessary
答案 D [41题提到她得去上学获得必要的教育与学历证书。physical体力的;private私人的;primary原始的,最初的;necessary必要的。由句意可知D项正确。 ]
 4.A.pressure                              B.judgement
C.influence                            D.confidence
答案 D [句意:我在哥伦比亚拥有一家商店和做设计者的经历给了我在能力方面的信心。  pressure压力;judgement判断;influence 影响;confidence信心。由句意可知D项正确。 ]
 4.A.put away                              B.depend on
C.learn about                           D.look into
答案 C [句意:……我得了解在加拿大怎么做事。put away把…… 收好;depend on依赖,依靠;learn about了解;look into调查。由句意可知C项正确。 ]
 5.A.advance          B.start          C.suffer           D.work
答案 B [句意:这好像得一切从头再开始。advance前进;start开始; suffer受苦;work工作。由句意可知B项正确。 ]
 .A.Naturally         B.Gradually        C.Luckily        D.Clearly 
答案 C [句意:幸运的是,她通过在George Brown大学继续教育找到了重新开张所需要的帮助。naturally自然地;gradually逐渐地; luckily幸运地;clearly清晰地。由句意可知C项正确。 ]
 .A.through          B.for              C.before         D.with
答案 A [46题提到,她通过在George Brown大学继续教育。 through通过;for为了;before在……之前;with带有,伴随。由句意可知A项正确。 ]
 .A.notes                               B.responsibilities
C.chances                            D.courses 
答案 D [句意:2011年5月,她开始上时尚证书基本技巧与形象咨询证书所需要的课程。note笔记;responsibility责任;chance机会; course课程。由句意可知D项正确。 ]
.A.Though          B.As             C.Since         D.Once
答案 A [句意:虽然Diana遇到了语言障碍,但是在上大学时她总是名列前茅。though虽然;as当……的时候;since既然,自……以来;once一旦。由句意可知A项正确。 ]
 5.A.around           B.back            C.ahead          D.out
答案 C [49题提到,她上大学时总是名列前茅。go ahead 符合句意。]
 5.A.adventure                            B.arrival
C.performance                        D.journey
答案 B [句意:在她到加拿大两年之后,Diana最终实现了她最初的目标。adventure冒险;arrival到达;performance表现;journey 旅行。由句意可知B项正确。 ] 
5.A.original          B.common         C.another         D.distant 
答案 A [original最初的;common常见的;another另一个;distant遥远的。由51题中的“Diana最终实现了她最初的目标”可知选 A项。]
 5.A.success                            B.wealth
C.glory                            D.happiness
答案 A [句意:她快速成功。success成功;wealth财富;glory荣耀,光荣;happiness幸福。由句意可知A项正确。 ]
 5.A.adds                               B.connects
C.devotes                           D.owes 
答案 D [句意;回顾过去,Diana,一名时装设计者,把她的成功归功于树立的目标,她在大学受的教育,最重要的是,她的努力。add增加; connect连接;devote致力于;owe归功于。由句意可知D项正确。]
 .A.after all        B.above all         C. at least        D.at first
答案 B [54题提到,最重要的是,她把成功归功于她的努力。after all 毕竟;above all最重要的是;at least至少;at first首先。由句意可知B项正确。 ]

61. Chances  62. but  63. our  64. giving  65. third  66. interpretation  67. are  68. which  69. By  70. totally

第一节 短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
答案 
Dear Abby,
How are you?Today I've got a\  wonderful news to tell you.I have   offered a scholarship at a university in Australia for my further education.One  and twenty students took exams but only a few  chosen and I was one of them.However,my parents are not happy about it.They are  against me going there.They say it is  far away that they will not see me for a whole year and they are afraid I will feel lonely.They  imagine a girl so young living alone.They advise me to study in the capital instead.Then I'll be able to continue living with . can I persuade them to accept the fact  I have grown up?
Best wishes.
Jane


【参考范文】
Studying Abroad
 The topic of my speech today is “Studying Abroad”.
 Attending schools abroad has many advantages. Firstly, by looking at our own country from outside, we can widen our vision and broaden our minds. Secondly, we can visit famous scenic spots and make friends with the local people. Thirdly, we can use the foreign language in our daily life so that our ability in the second language may be improved quickly.                                    
   However, there are also some disadvantages in attending a foreign school. The most serious problem is the language barrier. Most students do not have adequate knowledge of the language spoken there. On arriving there, they find it difficult to understand what the teachers are saying. Furthermore, the cost of living is much higher than that in our country, so most students have to find part­time jobs to support themselves. Faced with these difficulties, many students find themselves unable to pay full attention to their studies and learn little.                                                 
    On the whole, it is a good thing to study abroad. However, one must not lose sight of the disadvantages.
    Thank you for your listening.
            














高考学习网-中国最大高考学习网站Gkxx.com | 我们负责传递知识!


































本网部分资源来源于会员上传,除本网组织的资源外,版权归原作者所有,如有侵犯版权,请联系并提供证据(kefu@gkxx.com),三个工作日内删除。

精品专题more

友情链接:初中学习网人民网高考网易高考高中作文网新东方冬令营