欢迎来到高考学习网,

[登录][注册]

免费咨询热线:010-57799777

高考学习网
今日:1530总数:5885151专访:3372会员:401265
当前位置: 高考学习网 > 【解析版】2018年高考江苏卷英语试题

【解析版】2018年高考江苏卷英语试题

资料类别: 英语/试题

所属版本: 通用

所属地区: 江苏

上传时间:2018/7/2

下载次数:82次

资料类型:历年高考题

文档大小:315KB

所属点数: 0

普通下载 VIP下载 【下载此资源需要登录并付出 0 点,如何获得点?
绝密★启用前
2018年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试
英语(江苏卷)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £ 19. 15.                        B. £ 9. 18.                    C. £ 9. 15.
答案是 C。
1. What will James do tomorrow ?
A. Watch a TV program.    B. Give a talk.    C. Write a report.
【答案】B
【解析】Text 1
W: James, you've been watching TV for the whole evening. What's on?
M: It's a science program on the origin of the universe. I'll give a presentation on it in my class tomorrow.
2. What can we say about the woman?
A. She's generour.    B. She's curious.    C. She's helpful.
【答案】C
【解析】Text 2
M: Hello, do you have "The Best of Mozart"?
W: Um, sorry, we've just sold out. But we can order one for you. If you give us your number, we'll call you when the CD arrives.
3. When does the train leave?
A. At 6:30.    B. At8:30.    C. At 10:30.
【答案】C
【解析】Text 3
W: We'd better be going now, or we'll be late for the train.
M: No rush. It's 8:30 now. We still have two hours.
4. How does the woman go to work?
A. By car.    B. On foot.    C. By bike
【答案】B
【解析】Text 4
M: I am so tired of driving all those hours to work.
W: Yeah. I know what you mean. I used to drive two hours to work each way. But now, I live within walking distance of my office. I don't even need a bike.
5. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Classmates.    B. Teacher and student.    C. Doctor and patient.
【答案】A
【解析】Text 5
W: Hi, Andy. I didn't see you in Professor Smith's class yesterday. What happened?
M: Well, I had a headache. So, I called him and asked for sick leave.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What does the woman regret?
A. Giving up her research.
B. Dropping out of college.
C. Changing her major.
7. What is the woman interested in studying now?
A. Ecology.    B. Education.    C. Chemistry.
【答案】6. B    7. A
【解析】Text 6
 M: School? To study what?
W: Ecology. I'm interested in the relationship between humans and nature.
M: Cool. Is it what you studied years ago?
M: No, I majored in chemistry then.
6. 此为听力题,解析略
7. 此为听力题,解析略
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. What is the man?
A. A hotel manager.    B. A tour guide.    C. A taxi driver.
9. What is the man doing for the woman?
A. looking for some local foods.
B. Showing her around the seaside.
C. Offering information about a hotel.
【答案】8. B    9. C
【解析】Text 7
M: Good morning, madam. I am your guide for this trip.
W: How lovely! Could you tell me about the hotel I'm going to stay at?
M: Yes, of course. The Grand Hotel opened in 1990. And it sits on the seaside along the South Coast Highway. It is the most beautiful hotel here.
W: That sounds great.
M: And there are some restaurants outside. So, at dinnertime, you'd have a lot fo choices.
W: That's really nice. I like to have some local foods while traveling. What about the scenery around it?
M: The hotel has the best views of the Pacific Ocean.
W: Oh, I think I will love this hotel.
8. 此为听力题,解析略
9. 此为听力题,解析略
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. In an office.    B. At home    C. At a restaurant.
11. What will the speakers do tomorrow evening?
A. Go to a concert.    B. Visit a friend    C. work extra hours.
12. Who is Alice going to call?
A. Mike .    B. Joan    C. Catherine .
【答案】10. C    11. A    12. B
【解析】Text 8
W: Hi, Mike.
M: Hi, Alice. Nice to see you. You don't often come here.
W: I usually have fast food delivered to my office. Just came here for a change today.
M: The environment here is good -- clean and relatively quiet.
W: yeah, and I heard the food is tasty. By the way, are you going to the concert tomorrow evening?
M: Yes, are you?
W: Yeah. Catherine was supposed to go with me. But she may have to work extra hours tomorrow. Do you know anyone who might like to go?
M: No. But if you like, I can ask around. Uh, Joan might want to go.
W: Oh, yes. She's a great fan of classical music. I'll give her a ring after lunch.
10. 此为听力题,解析略
11. 此为听力题,解析略
12. 此为听力题,解析略
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. Why does the woman meet the man?
A. To look at an apartment.
B. To deliver some furniture.
C. To have a meal together.
14. What does the woman like about the carpet?
A. Its color.    B. Its design.    C. Its quality .
15. What does the man say about the kitchen?
A. It's a good size.    B. It's newly painted.    C. It's adequately equipped .
16. What will the woman probably do next?
A. Go downtown.    B. Talk with her friend.    C. Make payment .
【答案】13. A    14. A    15. C    16. B
【解析】Text 9
W: Hi, I've only just arrived.
M: Oh, good. Now, here are the keys. Let's go in. There are two apartments. The one for rent is on the right. Do come in.
W: Thank you. I like the carpet. The color is nice, isn't it?
M: Yes, and this apartment is in good condition. Here is your lounge.
W: Where would we eat?
M: There is this corner here, or you can use your kitchen. Come and see.
W: The kitchen is quite small.
M: Yes, but it has everything -- cooker, fridge, even a dishwasher.
W: And there are lots of cupboards.
M: Let me show you the bedrooms. This is the smaller one.
W: It's a good size, though.
M: Now come into the other bedroom. You can see the bathroom, too.
W: Yes. It is very nice, but I will have to ask my friend first. And we will come together. I understand it is $800 a month.
M: Yes, but a few blocks downtown would be much more expensive.
W: Well, thank you. I will be in touch.
13. 此为听力题,解析略
14. 此为听力题,解析略
15. 此为听力题,解析略
16. 此为听力题,解析略
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. Who is the speaker probably talking to?
A. Movie fans .    B. News reporters.    C. College students .
18. When did the speaker take English classes?
A. Before he left his hometown.
B. After he came to America.
C. When he was 15 years old.
19. How does the speaker feel about his teacher?
A. He's proud.    B. He's sympathetic.    C. He's grateful .
20. What does the speaker mainly talk about ?
A. How education shaped his life.
B. How his language skills improved.
C. How he managed his business well.
【答案】17. C    18. B    19. C    20. A
【解析】Text 10
Thank you very much. Thank you, Dr. Johnson. Well, it is really great to be back at university again. The thing that I wanted to tell you today is this: Education is important. When I came to the US, I was only thinking about being a carpenter, but I could not read the newspaper. And I could not understand the news on television or movies or anything like this. So, I entered the city college to take English classes for foreign students. I was very proud that I was going to a college because no one in my family ever went to any college or to any university. You know, when you’re 15 years old in my country, you finish school and then you learn a trade. And that’s exactly what I did. When I was 15 years old, I learned how to be a carpenter. A year later, I came to America. Luckily, I met a very good teacher who encouraged me to take some math classes, business classes, and history classes, and I became a full-time college student. And today, when I look back, I’m so happy because you never know where life will take you. All of a sudden, I started making money because I was really good at math. You know, how work out everything with math is so important. This is something that I learned when I started my own business, which is doing really well.
17. 此为听力题,解析略
18. 此为听力题,解析略
19. 此为听力题,解析略
20. 此为听力题,解析略
第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分35分)
第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
请认真阅读下面各题,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
例:It is generally considered unwise to give a child _______ he or she wants.
A. however             B. whatever                  C. whichever                D. whenever
答案是B。
21. By boat is the only way to get here, which is _______ we arrived.
A. where    B. when
C. why    D. how
【答案】D
【解析】考查名词性从句。句意:乘船是到达这里唯一的途径,这就是我们如何到达的。分析which引导的非限定性定语从句可知,后面为表语从句,这里用连接副词how引导表语从句,充当方式状语,表示“如何”。故选D。
点睛:本题考查表语。首先需要弄清句意及分析句子结构,然后根据前句By boat is the only way to get here提示可知,作方式状语,就不难选出正确答案。
22. Kids shouldn’t have access to violent films because they might _______ the things they see.
A. indicate    B. investigate
C. imitate    D. innovate
【答案】C
【解析】考查动词词义辨析及语境理解。句意:孩子不应该接触暴力电影,因为他们也许会模仿他们所见的事情。A. indicate指示;B. investigate调查;C. imitate模仿;D. innovate改革。故选C。
点睛:本题考查动词辨析。动词和动词短语的考查是高考重点考查的知识点,解题时要区分清选择项的含义与区别,再联系句意进行判断,从而选出正确答案。考生在平时学习过程中要注重动词和动词短语的识记与掌握。
23. Self-driving is an area _______ China and the rest of the world are on the same starting line.
A. that    B. where
C. which    D. when
【答案】B
【解析】考查定语从句。句意:无人驾驶是一个中国和世界其它国家都在同一起跑线的领域。句中先行词为area,在从句中作地点状语,故用关系副词where,相当于in which。故选B。
点睛:本题考查定语从句。定语从句是高考重点考查知识之一,分析定语从句需抓住两点:1.找准先行词。2.看先行词在从句中所作的成分。抓住这两点,再根据句意,从而能够判断出正确的关系词。
24. It’s strange that he _______ have taken the books without the owner’s permission.
A. would    B. should
C. could    D. might
【答案】B
【解析】考查虚拟语气。句意:真奇怪,他竟然没有主人的允许就拿走了这些书。在句型”It is important/necessary/strange/impossible/natural that...”中,其中由that引导的主语从句通常用“should+动词原形”这样的虚拟语气,其中的should可以省略。故选B。
点睛:本题考查虚拟语气。It is important/necessary/strange/impossible/natural that... 主语从句多数情况下用虚拟语气,表达一种要求、命令或者责备、建议或主观看法。但是如果只是表示陈述一个事实而不是强烈的感情,完全可以用一般的陈述语气。试比较:It is strange that he had made a mistake.(陈述一个事实:他犯了错误让人有点奇怪。)It is strange that he (should) have made a mistake. (虚拟语气,说话者是在责备他本不应该犯错。)
25. Developing the Yangtze River Economic Belt is a systematic project which _______ a clear road map and timetable.
A. calls for    B. calls on
C. calls off    D. calls up
【答案】A
【解析】考查动词短语词义辨析及语境理解。句意:发展长江经济带是一项需要清晰的路线图和时间表的系统工程。A. calls for需要;B. calls on号召;C. calls off取消;D. calls up使想起。故选A。
点睛:本题考查动词短语辨析。分析全句句意,再联系所学短语就不难选出正确答案。同学平时学习过程中要多注意词汇和短语的积累,尤其是含义比较多的词汇和短语。
26. Around 13,500 new jobs were created during the period, _______ the expected number of 12,000 held by market analysts.
A. having exceeded    B. to exceed
C. exceeded    D. exceeding
【答案】D
【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意:在这期间,大约创造13,500个新的工作,超过市场分析师持有的12,000个的预期数量。分析全句可知,这里指前一件事情所带来自然而然的结果,故用现在分词作结果状语。故选D。
点睛:本题考查非谓语动词。非谓语动词主要有动词不定式、现在分词和过去分词形式。
having exceeded强调时间先后,指的是此动作发生在谓语动词create的动作之前;to exceed表示将要超出;exceeded过去分词表示被动。分析句子可知,这里用现在分词作结果状语。
27. There is a good social life in the village, and I wish I  _______ a second chance to become more involved.
A. had    B. will have
C. would have had    D. have had
【答案】A
【解析】考查虚拟语气。句意:在这个村里有很好的社交生活,并且我希望我再有一次机会去更多的参与。本题考查wish引导的宾语从句,表示与现在事实相反的愿望,所以从句用一般过去时。故选A。
点睛:本题考查wish引导的虚拟语气。由wish引起的表示愿望的虚拟语气:1.用wish表示对现在的愿望时,它所引起的宾语从句中谓语动词形式为:过去式(be动词用were)。2.用wish表示对将来的愿望时,它所引起的宾语从句中谓语动词形式为:would, could, might+ 动词原形。3.wish用于对过去的事实表示一种不可能实现的愿望时,宾语从句中的谓语动词形式为:had+动词过去分词或could, would + have +done。分析此题需抓住前句There is a good social life in the village的时态是一般现在时,可以判断出此题wish用于表示现在不可能实现的愿望。
28. —You know what? I’ve got a New Year concert ticket.
—Oh, _______ You’re kidding.
A. so what?    B. go ahead.
C. come on.    D. what for?
【答案】C
【解析】考查交际用语。句意:——你知道是什么吗?我已经得到一张新年音乐会的票了。——哦,得了吧,你开玩笑的吧。A. so what?那又怎么样?B. go ahead.去吧。C. come on.得了吧。D. what for? 为什么?交际用语中come on表示“得了吧!算了吧!”,用来指责别人或表示不耐烦。故选C。
点睛:本题考查交际用语。对于交际用语的考查,首先平时要多积累常用的交际用语,尽量避免汉语式的表达。解题时要在上下文中进行,特别要注意与语境语义的联系。本题选项中的come on.是大家熟悉的交际用语,我们常见的含义有:①加油!②赶快!(用于催促别人快点) ③开始,但这些含义与本题都无关。所以我们要多积累,多了解短语在不同交际用语中的不同用法。
29. _______ you can sleep well, you will lose the ability to focus, plan and stay motivated after one or two nights.
A. Once    B. Unless
C. If    D. When
【答案】B
【解析】考查连词词义辨析及语境理解。句意:除非你能睡好,否则一两个晚上之后,你会失去专注、计划的能力和保持积极性。A. Once一旦;B. Unless除非;C. If如果;D. When当……时候。故选B。
点睛:本题考查连词辨析。解题时要区分清选择项的含义与区别,再联系语境进行判断,从而选出正确答案。
30. I was sent to the village last month to see how the development plan _______ in the past two years.
A. had been carried out    B. would be carried out
C. is being carried out    D. has been carried out
【答案】A
【解析】考查时态。句意:上个月我被派到村里去看看在过去的两年里发展计划是如何执行的。根据句中时间状语last month和in the past two years可知,空格处所用的动词carry out发生在sent之前,所以是“过去的过去”,故用过去完成时。故选A。
点睛:本题考查时态。句中包含的时间状语是解答此题的突破点,所以要做好此类题,一定要注意题中有没有明确的时间点,或者其他可以代替时间点的词,所以根据时间状语可以看出正确答案。本题的关键在于抓住题干中的两个时间状语last month和in the past two years,从而得出答案。
31. Hopefully in 2025 we will no longer be e-mailing each other, for we _______ more convenient electronic communication tools by then.
A. have developed    B. had developed
C. will have developed    D. developed
【答案】C
【解析】考查时态。句意:希望在2025年,我们不再互相发电子邮件,因为到那时候我们将开发出更方便的电子通信工具。根据时间状语in 2025,可知用将来时;再根据时间状语by then(到那时),可知用完成时。结合两者可知用将来完成时。故选C。
点睛:本题考查时态。句中包含的时间状语是解答此题的突破点。所以要做好此类题,一定要注意题中有没有明确的时间点,或者其他可以代替时间点的词,所以根据时间状语可以看出正确答案。本题的关键在于抓住题干中的两个时间状语in 2025和by then,从而得出答案。
32. Try to understand what’s actually happening instead of acting on the _______ you’ve made.
A. assignment    B. association
C. acquisition    D. assumption
【答案】D
【解析】考查名词词义辨析及语境理解。句意:试着去理解实际发生的事情,而不是按照你所做的假设行事。A. assignment分配;B. association协会,社团;C. acquisition获得物;D. assumption假设。故选D。
点睛:本题考查名词辨析。名词考查是高考重点考查的知识点。本题抓住句中的关键词actually happening(实际发生)和instead of(而不是)可推知,与actually happening相反是“假设”,从而选出正确答案。
33. China’s soft power grows _______ the increasing appreciation and understanding of China globally.
A. in line with    B. in reply to
C. in return for    D. in honour of
【答案】A
【解析】考查介词短语词义辨析及语境理解。句意:中国的软实力增长与日俱增与全球对中国的赏识和理解相一致。A. in line with按照;与……一致;B. in reply to答复;C. in return for作为……的报答;D. in honour of为纪念,为庆祝。故选A。
点睛:本题侧重考查在特定的语境中辨析介词短语的能力。考生平时在学习中多积累之外还需要充分利用特定语境理解词义,还应注意多辨析意思相近的介词短语,重点关注它们用法上的区别。
34. Despite the poor service of the hotel, the manager is _______ to invest in sufficient training for his staff.
A. keen    B. reluctant
C. anxious    D. ready
【答案】B
【解析】考查形容词词义辨析及语境理解。句意:尽管旅馆服务不好,经理还不愿投入为员工提供足够的培训。A. keen敏锐的;B. reluctant不情愿的;C. anxious渴望的;D. ready准备好的。故选B。

35. —What happened? Your boss seems to _______.
—Didn’t you know his secretary leaked the secret report to the press?
A. be over the moon    B. laugh his head off
C. be all ears    D. fly off the handle
【答案】D
【解析】考查习惯用语。句意:——发生什么了?你老板看起来勃然大怒。——你难道不知道他的秘书把秘密报告泄露给新闻界了吗?A. be over the moon非常高兴;B. laugh his head off笑的要死;C. be all ears洗耳恭听;D. fly off the handle勃然大怒。故选D。
点睛:本题考查习惯用语。英语习语是英语中使用最普遍、表达力最强、文化内涵最丰富的一部分,包括成语、谚语、格言、典故、俚语、俗语、歇后语等,是英语语言的精粹。同学们在学习过程中准确掌握英语中的习语,能帮助同学们深刻理解英语词汇中的文化内涵及文化差异,从而更加准确、传神地使用英语。
第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Raynor Winn and her husband Moth became homeless due to their wrong investment. Their savings had been___36___ to pay lawyers’ fees. To make matters worse, Moth was diagnosed(诊断)with a ____37____ disease. There was no ____38____, only pain relief.
Failing to find any other way out, they decided to make a ____39____ journey, as they caught sight of an old hikers’(徒步旅行者)guide.
This was a long journey of unaccustomed hardship and ____40____ recovery. When leaving home, Raynor and Moth had just £320 in the bank. They planned to keep the ____41____ low by living on boiled noodles, with the ____42____ hamburger shop treat.
Wild camping is ____43____ in England. To avoid being caught, the Winns had to get their tent up ___44___and packed it away early in the morning. The Winns soon discovered that daily hiking in their 50s is a lot ______45______ than they remember it was in their 20s. Raynor _____46_____ all over and desired a bath. Moth, meanwhile, after an initial ______47______, found his symptoms were strangely _____48_____ by their daily tiring journey.
____49____, the couple found that their bodies turned for the better, with re-found strong muscles that they thought had _____50_____ forever. "Our hair was fried and falling out, nails broken, clothes _____51_____ to a thread, but we were alive."
During the journey, Raynor began a career as a nature writer. She writes, "______52______ had taken every material thing from me and left me torn bare, an empty page at the end of a(n) ______53______ written book. It had also given me a ______54______, either to leave that page _____55_____ or to keep writing the story with hope. I chose hope.”
36. A. drawn up    B. used up    C. backed up    D. kept up
37. A. mild    B. common    C. preventable    D. serious
38. A. cure    B. luck    C. care    D. promise
39. A. business    B. walking    C. bus    D. rail
40. A. expected    B. frightening    C. disappointing    D. surprising
41. A. budget    B. revenue    C. compensation    D. allowance
42. A. frequent    B. occasional    C. abundant    D. constant
43. A. unpopular    B. lawful    C. attractive    D. illegal
44. A. soon    B. early    C. late    D. slowly
45. A. harder    B. easier    C. cheaper    D. funnier
46. A. rolled    B. bled    C. ached    D. trembled
47. A. struggle    B. progress    C. excitement    D. research
48. A. developed    B. controlled    C. reduced    D. increased
49. A. Initially    B. Eventually    C. Temporarily    D. Consequently
50. A. gained    B. kept    C. wounded    D. lost
51. A. sewn    B. washed    C. worn    D. ironed
52. A. Doctors    B. Hiking    C. Lawyers    D. Homelessness
53. A. well    B. partly    C. neatly    D. originally
54. A. choice    B. reward    C. promise    D. break
55. A. loose    B. full    C. blank    D. missing
【答案】36. B    37. D    38. A    39. B    40. D    41. A    42. B    43. D    44. C    45. A    46. C    47. A    48. C    49. B    50. D    51. C    52. D    53. B    54. A    55. C
【解析】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了Winn夫妇投资失败变得一无所有,更糟糕的是丈夫被诊断为重疾。然而他们没有放弃,决定徒步野外旅行。出乎意料的是,丈夫的症状渐渐减少了,夫妇二人变得越来越强壮了,妻子也开始了自然作家的生涯。
36. 考查动词短语以及对语境的理解。A. drawn up起草;B. used up用光;C. backed up支持,援助;D. kept up保持。根据后面的to pay lawyers’ fees.提示可知,他们的积蓄都用光了。故选B。
37. 考查形容词以及对语境的理解。A. mild温和的;B. common共同的;C. preventable可预防的;D. serious严重的。根据后句There was no    38   , only pain relief.可知,Moth被诊断患上一种严重的疾病。故选D。
38. 考查名词以及对语境的理解。A. cure对策;B. luck幸运;C. care关心;D. promise诺言。名词cure在这里表示“治疗的方法”。没有任何治疗的方法,只有止疼。故选A。
39. 考查名词以及对语境的理解。A. business事务;B. walking走;C. bus公交;D. rail栏杆。根据后句as they caught sight of an old hikers’(徒步旅行者)guide.可知,他们决定作一次徒步旅行。故选B。
40. 考查形容词以及对语境的理解。A. expected预期的;B. frightening令人害怕的;C. disappointing令人失望的;D. surprising令人惊讶的。这是一次漫长的旅程,经历了不寻常的艰苦和惊人的恢复。故选D。
41. 考查名词以及对语境的理解。A. budget预算;B. revenue税收;C. compensation赔偿;D. allowance津贴。他们计划靠吃煮面条来维持低预算。故选A。
42. 考查形容词以及对语境的理解。A. frequent频繁的;B. occasional偶尔的;C. abundant大量的;D. constant不断的。偶尔到汉堡包店享受一顿。故选B。
43. 考查形容词以及对语境的理解。A. unpopular不受欢迎的;B. lawful合法的;C. attractive吸引人的;D. illegal非法的。根据后句To avoid being caught可知,在英国,野营是非法的。故选D。
44. 考查副词以及对语境的理解。A. soon不久;B. early早的;C. late迟的;D. slowly慢慢地。根据后句and packed it away early in the morning.中的early提示可知,他们不得不晚些时候把帐篷搭起来。故选C。
45. 考查形容词比较级以及对语境的理解。A. harder更难的;B. easier更容易的;C. cheaper更便宜的;D. funnier可笑的。根据常识可知,Winns夫妇很快发现在他们50多岁的每日徒步旅行要比他们所记得在他们20多岁的每日徒步旅行要艰难的很多。故选A。
46. 考查动词以及对语境的理解。A. rolled滚动;B. bled流血;C. ached疼;D. trembled发抖。根据常识可知,Raynor浑身疼。故选C。
47. 考查名词以及对语境的理解。A. struggle斗争;B. progress进展;C. excitement激动;D. research研究。经过最初的与病魔作斗争。故选A。
48. 考查动词以及对语境的理解。A. developed发展;B. controlled控制;C. reduced减少;D. increased增加。发现他的症状不可思议地减少了。故选C。
49. 考查副词以及对语境的理解。A. Initially起初;B. Eventually最终;C. Temporarily临时地;D. Consequently因此。最终,这对夫妇发现他们的身体变好了。故选B。
50. 考查动词以及对语境的理解。A. gained获得;B. kept保持;C. wounded受伤;D. lost失去。根据前句with re-found strong muscles可知,他们原以为永远失去的强壮的肌肉又再现了。故选D。
51. 考查动词以及对语境的理解。A. sewn缝;B. washed洗;C. worn穿破;D. ironed熨。这里指他们的衣服破成了线状物。故选C。
52. 考查名词以及对语境的理解。A. Doctors医生;B. Hiking徒步旅行;C. Lawyers律师;D. Homelessness无家可归。无家可归夺走了我所有的物质。故选D。
53. 考查副词以及对语境的理解。A. well好;B. partly部分地;C. neatly整洁地;D. originally起初。在写已好书中的部分,最后有一页空白页。故选B。
54. 考查名词以及对语境的理解。A. choice选择;B. reward报酬;C. promise许诺;D. break休息。根据后句either to leave that page    55    or to keep writing the story with hope.中either … or …可知,这里是一种选择。它也给我一种选择。故选A。
55. 考查形容词以及对语境的理解。A. loose宽松的;B. full满的;C. blank空白的;D. missing失踪的。根据前文中an empty page at the end of a(n)    53    written book.可知,要么留下那页空白,要么继续写着希望的故事。故选C。
点睛:本篇完形填空讲述了一个励志故事,传递出面对人生逆境乐观以对的人生态度。题目难度属于中等。考生需认真阅读短文,仔细审题,注意抓住故事情节,理解文章脉络,领会作者的写作意图,注重语境的理解,前后句之间的联系,在语境中斟酌所选的答案。
第三部分: 阅读理解(共15 小题; 每小题2 分, 满分30 分)
请认真阅读下列短文, 从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
The Metropolitan Museum of Art

1000 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10028
211-535-7710 www.metmuseum.org
Entrances
Fifth Avenue at 82nd Street
Hours

Open 7 days a week.
Sunday-Thursday 10:00-17:30
Friday and Saturday 10:00-21:00
Closed Thanksgiving Day, December 25, January 1, and the first Monday in May.
Admission
$25.00 recommended for adults, $12.00 recommended for students, includes the Main Building and The Cloisters(回廊)on the same day; free for children under 12 with an adult.

Free with Admission
All special exhibitions, as well as films, lectures, guided tours, concerts, gallery talks, and family/children's programs are free with admission.
Ask about today's activities at the Great Hall Information Desk.
The Cloisters Museum and Gardens
	
The Cloisters museum and gardens is a branch of The Metropolitan Museum of Art devoted to the art and architecture of Europe in the Middle Ages. The extensive collection consists of masterworks in sculpture, colored glass, and precious objects from Europe dating from about the 9th to the 15th century.
Hours: Open 7 days a week.
March-October 10:00-17:15
November-February 10:00-16:45
Closed Thanksgiving Day, December 25, and January 1.
56. How much may they pay if an 11-year-old girl and her working parents visit the museum?
A. $12.    B. $37.
C. $ 50.    D. $ 62
57. The attraction of the Cloisters museum and gardens lies in the fact that ________.
A. it opens all the year round
B. its collections date from the Middle Ages
C. it has a modern European-style garden
D. it sells excellent European glass collections
【答案】56. C    57. B
【解析】本文为旅游指南。文章主要介绍了The Metropolitan Museum of Art 的地理位置,开放时间,门票收取,展出内容以及分馆The Cloisters Museum and Gardens的相关情况。
56. 细节理解题。根据admission 部分$25 recommended for adults,$12recommended for students,free for children under 12 with an adult可知,11岁的女孩和她父母去参观博物馆只需付两个成人的票价即25×2=50,故答案为C。
57. 细节理解题。根据文章The Cloisters Museum and Gardens 部分the extensive collection consists of masterworks in sculpture, colored glass, and precious objects from Europe dating from about the 9th to the 15th century.可以得知,The Cloisters Museum and Gardens的吸引人的地方在于它的中古时期的收藏品,故选B。
点睛:文章主题和中心思想的阐述往往需要大量细节信息的支持,这些细节对于理解全文内容至关重要,同时也是归纳和概括文章中心思想的基础。命题人往往会要求考生根据不同的要求阅读文章,以获得某些特定的信息,或准确地寻求所需的细节,并对细节进行直接或间接辨认和理解。文章细节的理解可以细化为:(1)一一对应型。答案与题目在表达形式和意义上直接吻合,一一对应,一目了然。属于浅层次的阅读试题,分数比例较少。(2)语言转述型。这是一类间接事实细节题,答案与题目在意义上充分运用了词义之间的转述关系,即正确选项是原文有关词语和句子的另类表达。属于中档难度题,分数比例较大。(3)语意理解型。这是一类深层事实细节理解题,答案与题目之间存在着一定的逻辑联系,这种联系需要建立在事实的基础上通过上、下文来进行判断、分析、归纳和整合,才能得出正确答案,属于较高难度的事实细节题。(4)是非辨别型。这是一类综合事实细节题,出题形式常常是“三正一误”(三项正确,只有一项不符合原文内容)或“三误一正”(三项错误,只有一项符合原文内容)。(5)事实排序型。这是一类运用多项事实进行排序的事实细节题,要求根据动作发生的先后顺序、时间顺序或者句子之间的逻辑关系,找出时间发生、发展的正确顺序。
本题中两题皆为细节理解题,其中第一题为语义理解题,根据文章中admission部分的信息,通过计算很容易得出答案。而第二题也属于语义理解题。根据最后一部分中the extensive collection consists of masterworks in sculpture, colored glass, and precious objects from Europe dating from about the 9th to the 15th century.可以推出其收藏品主要是中古时期的。
B
In the 1760s, Mathurin Roze opened a series of shops that boasted(享有) a special meat soup called consommé. Although the main attraction was the soup, Roze's chain shops also set a new standard for dining out, which helped to establish Roze as the inventor of the modern restaurant.
Today, scholars have generated large amounts of instructive research about restaurants. Take visual hints that influence what we eat: diners served themselves about 20 percent more pasta(意大利面食) when their plates matched their food. When a dark-colored cake was served on a black plate rather than a white one, customers recognized it as sweeter and more tasty.
Lighting matters, too. When Berlin restaurant customers ate in darkness, they couldn't tell how much they'd had: those given extra-large shares ate more than everyone else, none the wiser—they didn’t feel fuller, and they were just as ready for dessert.
Time is money, but that principle means different things for different types of restaurants. Unlike fast-food places, fine dining shops prefer customers to stay longer and spend. One way to encourage customers to stay and order that extra round: put on some Mozart(莫扎特).When classical, rather than pop, music was playing, diners spent more. Fast music hurried diners out.
Particular scents also have an effect: diners who got the scent of lavender(薰衣草) stayed longer and spent more than those who smelled lemon, or no scent.
Meanwhile, things that you might expect to discourage spending—"bad" tables, crowding. high prices — don't necessarily. Diners at bad tables — next to the kitchen door, say — spent nearly as much as others but soon fled. It can be concluded that restaurant keepers need not "be overly concerned about ‘bad’ tables," given that they're profitable. As for crowds, a Hong Kong study found that they increased a restaurant's reputation, suggesting great food at fair prices. And doubling a buffet's price led customers to say that its pizza was 11 percent tastier.
58. The underlined phrase "none the wiser" in paragraph 3 most probably implies that the customers were ________.
A. not aware of eating more than usual
B. not willing to share food with others
C. not conscious of the food quality
D. not fond of the food provided
59. How could a fine dining shop make more profit?
A. Playing classical music.
B. Introducing lemon scent.
C. Making the light brighter.
D. Using plates of larger size.
60. What does the last paragraph talk about?
A. Tips to attract more customers.
B. Problems restaurants are faced with.
C. Ways to improve restaurants' reputation.
D. Common misunderstandings about restaurants.
【答案】58. A    59. A    60. D
【解析】本文为议论文。本文介绍了现代餐馆刺激消费和食欲的几种方法,以及人们对餐厅的一些错误看法。
58. 词义猜测题。根据文章第三段划线部分的前句they couldn't tell how much they'd had: those given extra-large shares ate more than everyone else,可知,在黑暗中,他们说不清自己吃了多少,再根据划线后的句子they didn’t feel fuller, and they were just as ready for dessert.可知,他们虽然吃得很多,但并没有感觉更饱,仍然在等着吃甜点,所以他们没有意识到自己吃多了,故A正确。
59. 细节理解题。根据第四段中的One way to encourage customers to stay and order that extra round: put on some Mozart(莫扎特)可知,要想让客人呆的时间更长应该播放莫扎特等古典音乐而不是流行音乐。Particular scents also have an effect: diners who got the scent of lavender(薰衣草)stayed longer and spent more than those who smelled lemon, or no scent.引入薰衣草香而不是柠檬香,而D项文章没有提及,所以用排除方法可以选A。
60. 主旨大意题。根据文章最后一段第一句Meanwhile, things that you might expect to discourage spending—"bad" tables, crowding,high prices — don't necessarily.可知,你认为可能会影响人们消费的因素如:不好的桌子,拥挤以及高价等不一定会真影响人们的消费,然后依次举例进行了证明,所以本段主要讲的是人们对于饭店的几个误解,故选D。
点睛:概括主旨的方法是:先看首尾或各段开头再看全文找主题句,若无明显主题句,就通过关键词句来概括(如议论文中寻找表达作者观点态度的词句,记叙文寻找概括情节和中心的动词或反映人物特点的形容词)。文中出现两种或两种以上的不同观点时,务必牢记作者的观点才是体现全文中心的。此时,要注意一些转折词,如but,yet,however,although,in spite of,by contrast,on the contrary等。当文章中表示相反的观点时,往往用到这些词。答题时要弄清哪个是作者的观点,排除迷惑性信息,准确归纳主旨大意。
本题的最后一题是主旨大意类,要求概括本段的主旨大意,根据寻找主旨大意的方法,通过阅读第一句话可以简单地总结出主旨大意为人们对于饭店的几个误解。再通过阅读下文可以找到支持这一观点的例子,因此可以确定主旨大意。
C
If you want to disturb the car industry, you'd better have a few billion dollars: Mom-and-pop carmakers are unlikely to beat the biggest car companies. But in agriculture, small farmers can get the best of the major players. By connecting directly with customers, and by responding quickly to changes in the markets as well as in the ecosystems(生态系统), small farmers can keep one step ahead of the big guys. As the co-founder of the National Young Farmers Coalition (NYFC, 美国青年农会) and a family farmer myself. I have a front-row seat to the innovations among small farmers that are transforming the industry.
For example, take the Quick Cut Greens Harvester, a tool developed just a couple of years ago by a young farmer, Jonathan Dysinger, in Tennessee, with a small loan from a local Slow Money group. It enables small-scale farmers to harvest 175 pounds of green vegetables per hour—a huge improvement over harvesting just a few dozen pounds by hand—suddenly making it possible for the little guys to compete with large farms of California. Before the tool came out, small farmers couldn't touch the price per pound offered by California farms. But now, with the combination of a better price point and a generally fresher product, they can stay in business.
The sustainable success of small farmers, though, won't happen without fundamental changes to the industry. One crucial factor is secure access to land. Competition from investors, developers, and established large farmers makes owning one's own land unattainable for many new farmers.
From 2004 to 2013, agricultural land values doubled, and they continue to rise in many regions.
Another challenge for more than a million of the most qualified farm workers and managers is a non-existent path to citizenship — the greatest barrier to building a farm of their own. With farmers over the age of 65 outnumbering(多于) farmers younger than 35 by six to one, and with two-thirds of the nation's farmland in need of a new farmer, we must clear the path for talented people willing to grow the nation's food.
There are solutions that could light a path toward a more sustainable and fair farm economy, but farmers can't clumsily put them together before us. We at the NYFC need broad support as we urge Congress to increase farmland conservation, as we push for immigration reform, and as we seek policies that will ensure the success of a diverse and ambitious next generation of farms from all backgrounds. With a new farm bill to be debated in Congress, consumers must take a stand with young farmers.
61. The author mentions car industry at the beginning of the passage to introduce ________.
A. the progress made in car industry
B. a special feature of agriculture
C. a trend of development in agriculture
D. the importance of investing in car industry
62. What does the author want to illustrate with the example in paragraph 2?
A. Loans to small local farmers are necessary.
B. Technology is vital for agricultural development.
C. Competition between small and big farms is fierce
D. Small farmers may gain some advantages over big ones.
63. What is the difficulty for those new famers?
A. To gain more financial aid.
B. To hire good farm managers.
C. To have farms of their own.
D. To win old farmers’ support.
64. What should farmers do for a more sustainable and fair farm economy?
A. Seek support beyond NYFC.
B. Expand farmland conservation.
C. Become members of NYFC.
D. Invest more to improve technology.
【答案】61. B    62. D    63. C    64. A
【解析】本文为说明文。文章作者作为全国青年农民联盟(NYFC)的联合创始人,分析了美国小农场的特点及目前美国小农场所面临的问题,督促国会对某些领域进行改革以支持美国国内小农场的发展
61. 推理判断题。根据文章第一句话If you want to disturb the car industry, you'd better have a few billion dollars: Mom-and-pop carmakers are unlikely to beat the biggest car companies.可知,一般人不可能影响到汽车工业,而根据第二句话的but 可知,农业和工业是不同的,接下来就介绍了农业不同于工业的地方,故B正确。
62. 推理判断题。根据文章第二段第二句It enables small-scale farmers to harvest 175 pounds of green vegetables per hour—a huge improvement over harvesting just a few dozen pounds by hand—suddenly making it possible for the little guys to compete with large farms of California.可以,推知新农具使小农场收获绿色蔬菜的效率提高,降低了收获成本,再根据最后一句But now, with the combination of a better price point and a generally fresher product, they can stay in business.,小农场价格与大农场价格接近和小农场产品更新鲜的特点,这使得小农场相对于大农场有了一些相对的优势,故选D。
63. 细节理解题。根据文章第四段第一句话Another challenge for more than a million of the most qualified farm workers and managers is a non-existent path to citizenship — the greatest barrier to building a farm of their own.可知,新农民面临的最大挑战是无法获得公民身份,因此不能建设自己的农场,故选C。
64. 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段第二句We at the NYFC need broad support as we urge Congress to increase farmland conservation, as we push for immigration reform, and as we seek policies that will ensure the success of a diverse and ambitious next generation of farms from all backgrounds.可知,NYFC需要广泛的支持,包括要求国会增加农田保护,推动移民改革,寻求确保不同背景的新农民的成功的政策等,所以为了保证农业经济的可持续发展农民需要寻求NYFC以外的很多方面的支持。故选A。
点睛:根据事实细节,推断合理信息。推理题要求在理解原文表面文字信息的基础上,作出一定判断和推论,从而得到文章的隐含意义和深层意义。推理题所涉及的内容可能是文中某一句话,也可能是某几句话,但做题的指导思想都是以文字信息为依据,既不能做出在原文中找不到文字根据的推理,也不能根据表面文字信息做多步推理。也就是说,要做到判断有据,推论有理,忠实原文。切忌用自己的观点代替作者的本意,切忌片面思考,得出片面结论。本题中的第二小题是推理判断题,即根据例子判断作者想要解释什么,根据原文根据文章第二段可知一位年轻的农民发明了一件新农具,再根据第二句It enables small-scale farmers to harvest 175 pounds of green vegetables per hour—a huge improvement over harvesting just a few dozen pounds by hand—suddenly making it possible for the little guys to compete with large farms of California.可以,推知新农具使小农场收获绿色蔬菜的效率提高,降低了收获成本,再根据最后一句,小农场价格与大农场价格接近和小农场产品更新鲜的特点,这使得小农场相对于大农场有了一些相对的优势,故选D。
D
Children as young as ten are becoming dependent on social media for their sense of self-worth, a major study warned.
It found many youngsters(少年)now measure their status by how much public approval they get online, often through “likes”. Some change their behaviour in real life to improve their image on the web.
The report into youngsters aged from 8 to 12 was carried out by Children's Commissioner (专员) Anne Longfield. She said social media firms were exposing children to major emotional risks, with some youngsters starting secondary school ill-equipped to cope with the tremendous pressure they faced online.
Some social apps were popular among the children even though they supposedly require users to be at least 13. The youngsters admitted planning trips around potential photo-opportunities and then messaging friends—and friends of friends — to demand “likes” for their online posts.
The report found that youngsters felt their friendships could be at risk if they did not respond to social media posts quickly, and around the clock.
Children aged 8 to 10 were "starting to feel happy" when others liked their posts. However, those in the 10 to 12 age group were "concerned with how many people like their posts", suggesting a “need” for social recognition that gets stronger the older they become.
Miss Longfield warned that a generation of children risked growing up "worried about their appearance and image as a result of the unrealistic lifestyles they follow on platforms, and increasingly anxious about switching off due to the constant demands of social media.
She said: "Children are using social media with family and friends and to play games when they are in primary school. But what starts as fun usage of apps turns into tremendous pressure in real social media interaction at secondary school."
As their world expanded, she said, children compared themselves to others online in a way that was "hugely damaging in terms of their self-identity, in terms of their confidence, but also in terms of their ability to develop themselves".
Miss Longfield added: "Then there is this push to connect—if you go offline, will you miss something, will you miss out, will you show that you don't care about those people you are following, all of those come together in a huge way at once." "For children it is very, very difficult to cope with emotionally." The Children's Commissioner for England's study—life in Likes—found that children as young as 8 were using social media platforms largely for play.
However, the research—involving eight groups of 32 children aged 8 to 12—suggested that as they headed toward their teens, they became increasingly anxious online.
By the time they started secondary school—at age 11—children were already far more aware of their image online and felt under huge pressure to ensure their posts were popular, the report found. 
However, they still did not know how to cope with mean-spirited jokes, or the sense of incompetence they might feel if they compared themselves to celebrities(名人) or more brilliant friends online. The report said they also faced pressure to respond to messages at all hours of the day—especially at secondary school when more youngsters have mobile phones.
The Children’s Commissioner said schools and parents must now do more to prepare children for the emotional minefield(雷区) they faced online. And she said social media companies must also "take more responsibility". They should either monitor their websites better so that children do not sign up too early, or they should adjust their websites to the needs of younger users.
Javed Khan, of children's charity Bamardo's, said: "It's vital that new compulsory age-appropriate relationship and sex education lessons in England should help equip children to deal with the growing demands of social media.”
“It’s also hugely important for parents to know which apps their children are using.”
65. Why did some secondary school students feel too much pressure?
A. They were not provided with adequate equipment.
B. They were not well prepared for emotional risks.
C. They were required to give quick responses.
D. They were prevented from using mobile phones.
66. Some social app companies were to blame because ________.
A. they didn't adequately check their users' registration
B. they organized photo trips to attract more youngsters
C. they encouraged youngsters to post more photos
D. they didn't stop youngsters from staying up late
67. Children's comparing themselves to others online may lead to ________.
A. less friendliness to each other
B. lower self-identity and confidence
C. an increase in online cheating
D. a stronger desire to stay online
68. According to Life in Likes, as children grew, they became more anxious to ________.
A. circulate their posts quickly
B. know the qualities of their posts
C. use mobile phones for play
D. get more public approval
69. What should parents do to solve the problem?
A. Communicate more with secondary schools.
B. Urge media companies to create safer apps.
C. Keep track of children's use of social media.
D. Forbid their children from visiting the web.
70. What does the passage mainly talk about?
A. The influence of social media on children.
B. The importance of social media to children.
C. The problem in building a healthy relationship.
D. The measure to reduce risks from social media.
【答案】65. B    66. A    67. B    68. D    69. C    70. A
【解析】本文为议论文。文章主要介绍了社交媒体(social media )使得8-12岁使用社交app的孩子面临很多压力,分析了原因,并对此提出了建议。
65. 细节理解题。根据文章第三段第二句话She said social media firms were exposing children to major emotional risks, with some youngsters starting secondary school ill-equipped to cope with the tremendous pressure they faced online.可知,一些社交媒体公司正将孩子们暴露于大的情绪风险下,他们还没有能力应付他们在网上面临的巨大压力。故B正确。
66. 推理判断题。根据文章第四段第一句话Some social apps were popular among the children even though they supposedly require users to be at least 13.可知,一些社交apps很受孩子们欢迎,尽管它们要求使用者不低于13岁,言外之意,他们没有对孩子的年龄进行监管,故选A。
67. 细节理解题。根据文章第九段children compared themselves to others online in a way that was "hugely damaging in terms of their self-identity, in terms of their confidence, but also in terms of their ability to develop themselves".可知,孩子在网上与其他人比较损害他们的自尊心,自信心以及自我发展的能力。故B正确。
68. 推理判断题。根据文章第12段However, the research—involving eight groups of 32 children aged 8 to 12—suggested that as they headed toward their teens, they became increasingly anxious online.可知,随着孩子年龄的增长,他们开始渴望上网,再根据13段By the time they started secondary school—at age 11—children were already far more aware of their image online and felt under huge pressure to ensure their posts were popular, the report found.可以推断出,他们的压力源于他们渴望自己的发帖能受欢迎、被认可,由此可见他们渴望得到公众的认可。故选D。
69. 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段It’s also hugely important for parents to know which apps their children are using.可以推断出,父母需要了解孩子在使用什么apps,所以应该时刻跟踪了解孩子对于社交app的使用。故选C。
70. 主旨大意题。根据文章第一段Children as young as ten are becoming dependent on social media for their sense of self-worth, a major study warned.可知,本文为新闻报道体,文章主要介绍青少年变得越来越依赖社交媒体。再根据全文内容可知文章主要介绍了社交媒体对孩子的影响,故A正确。
点睛:推理判断试题属于高层次阅读理解题。这种题型包括判断题和推理题。这两类题常常相互依存,推理是为了得出正确的判断,正确的判断又依赖于合乎逻辑的推理。做好该题型要从整体上把握语篇内容,在语篇的表面意义与隐含意义、已知信息与未知信息间架起桥梁,透过字里行间,去体会作者的“弦外之音”。推理判断题常常可以分为如下几类:(1)细节推断。如时间、地点、人物关系等;(2)逻辑推断。根据已知的结果推断导致结果产生的可能原因;(3)目的、意图、态度推断。根据文章的论述,推断作者的写作目的以及作者情感态度;(4)预测想象推断。文章没有明确说明,要求根据语篇对文章可能涉及的内容进行预测判断。
本题的第二和第四小题都属于细节推理,解答此类题目首先要准确定位信息句,然后根据信息句进行合理判断,如第二小题根据原文信息Some social apps were popular among the children even though they supposedly require users to be at least 13.中关键信息为even though 后的内容,即尽管他们要求使用者要13岁以上,但在小于13的孩子中仍很受欢迎,说明他们的监管不力。
再如第四小题也属于细节推理题。根据文章第12段However, the research—involving eight groups of 32 children aged 8 to 12—suggested that as they headed toward their teens, they became increasingly anxious online.可知随着孩子年龄的增长,他们开始渴望上网,再根据13段By the time they started secondary school—at age 11—children were already far more aware of their image online and felt under huge pressure to ensure their posts were popular, the report found.可以推断出他们的压力源于他们渴望自己的发帖能受欢迎,被认可,由此可见他们渴望得到公众的认可。
第四部分:任务型阅读(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
请认真阅读下面短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。
注意:请将答案写在答题卡上相应题号的横线上。每个空格只填一个单词。
How Arts Promote Our Economy
When most people think of the arts, they imagine the end product, the beautiful painting, a wonderful piece of music, or an award-winning performance in the theater. But arts groups bring broader value to our communities. The economic impact of the arts is often overlooked and badly judged.
The arts create jobs that help develop the economy. Any given performance takes a tour bus full of artists, technical experts, managers, musicians, or writers to create an appealing piece of art. These people earn a living wage for their professional knowledge and skills.
Another group of folks is needed to help market the event. “If you build it they will come” is a misleading belief. Painters, digital media experts, photographers, booking agents and promoters are hired to sell tickets and promote the event. According to the Dallas Area Cultural Advocacy Coalition, arts agencies employ more than 10,000 people as full-or part-time employees or independent contractors.
A successful arts neighborhood creates a ripple effect(连锁反应)throughout a community. In 2005, when the Bishop Arts Theatre was donated to our town, the location was considered a poor area of town. After investing more than $1 million in reconstructing the building, we began producing a full season of theater performances, jazz concerts, and year-round arts education programs in 2008. Nearly 40 percent of jazz lovers live outside of the Dallas city limits and drive or fly in to enjoy an evening in the Bishop Arts District.
No doubt the theater has contributed to the area’s development and economic growth. Today, there are galleries, studios, restaurants and newly built work spaces where neighbors share experiences, where there is renewed life and energy. In this way, arts and culture also serve as a public good.
TeCo Theatrical Productions Inc. made use of Bloomberg’s investment of $35,000 to get nearly $400,000 in public and private sector support during the two-year period. Further, Dallas arts and arts-based businesses produce $298 for every dollar the city spends on arts programming and facilities. In Philadelphia, a metro area smaller than Dallas, the arts have an economic impact of almost $3 million and support 44,000 jobs, 80 percent of which actually lie outside the arts industry, including accountants, marketers, construction workers, hotel managers, printers, and other kinds of art workers.
The arts are efficient economic drivers and when they are supported, the entire small-business community benefits.
It is wrong to assume arts groups cannot make a profit. But in order to stay in business, arts groups must produce returns. If you are a student studying the arts, chances are you have been ill-advised to have a plan B. But those who truly understand the economic impact and can work to change the patterns can create a wide range of career possibilities.
Arts as an economic driver	Our communities  ___71___ from arts in terms of economy.		___72___ of arts’ promoting our economy	Arts activity demands a(n) ___73___ effort. It involves creation, performance, and ___74___.
★Artists make a living through their creative work.
★Others get paid by marketing the event.			Arts have a gradually spreading ___75___. They could help promote other industries whether they lie inside or outside arts.
★Besides tickets, some jazz lovers will pay their ___76___ to and from the events.
★Arts contribute to cultural development when people gather together to share their experience and renew their energy.			Investment in arts could produce potential ___77___ economic results.
★TeCo used a $35,000 art investment to attract an overall support of $400,000.
★In Dallas, one dollar invested in arts could harvest and extraordinary return of nearly $300.
★In Philadelphia the arts have created about 35,000 job opportunities for workers ___78___ arts industry.		Art students making a good living	With these ___79___ in mind, art students need not worry about their career and have a(n) ____80____ plan.		

【答案】71. benefit    
72. Ways    73. joint/collective    
74. Promotion/marketing    
75. Effect    76. fares    
77. Positive    
78. outside/beyond    
79. statistics/data/analyses    
80. Alternative
【解析】这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述艺术是如何促进我们的经济发展的。
71. 同义转化题。根据文章第一段But arts groups bring broader value to our communities.(艺术团体给我们的社区带来了更大的价值。),所填词的主语为Our communities,故应为我们的社区从艺术中收益,所以用短语benefit from从……受益。故填benefit。
72. 归纳题。分析右边表格各小点的内容可知,这里应该为艺术提升我们经济的方法,所以用way,注意首字母大写及复数形式。故填Ways。
73. 归纳题。根据文章第二段Any given performance takes a tour bus full of artists, technical experts, managers, musicians, or writers to create an appealing piece of art.可以归纳出,艺术活动需要集体共同努力。故填joint/collective。
74. 词性转化题。根据文章第三段Painters, digital media experts, photographers, booking agents and promoters are hired to sell tickets and promote the event.中的动词promote转化为名词promotion,也可以用同义名词marketing。故填promotion/marketing。
75. 原词再现题。根据文章第四段A successful arts neighborhoods creates a ripple effect(连锁反应)throughout a community.中的原词effect可以得出答案。故填effect。
76. 归纳题。根据文章第四段Nearly 40 percent of jazz lovers live outside of the Dallas city limits and drive or fly in to enjoy an evening in the Bishop Arts District.可以归纳出,爵士爱好者除了买票之外,还需要付来去交通费、住宿费等费用。故填fares。
77. 归纳题。根据文章倒数第三段the arts have an economic impact of almost $3 million and support 44,000 jobs, 80 percent of which actually lie outside the arts industry, including accountants, marketers, construction workers, hotel managers, printers, and other kinds of art workers.可知,艺术品投资可以产生潜在的积极经济效果。故填positive。
78. 原词再现题。根据文章倒数第三段the arts have an economic impact of almost $3 million and support 44,000 jobs, 80 percent of which actually lie outside the arts industry, including accountants, marketers, construction workers, hotel managers, printers, and other kinds of art workers.中的outside可以得出答案,也可以用其同义词beyond。故填outside/beyond。
79. 归纳题。这里是对文章的总结,艺术生应该考虑到上文这些统计数据或分析,故无需担心他们的职业。故填statistics/data/analyses。
80. 同义转化题。根据文章最后一段But those who truly understand the economic impact and can work to change the patterns can create a wide range of career possibilities.中的change the patterns转化为同义词alternative。故填alternative。
点睛:任务型阅读以“艺术如何促进我们的经济How Arts Promote Our Economy”为题,重点分析了艺术促进经济的途径。考查了考生在信息检索、内容归纳、语言结构等方面的知识与能力。填写答案时要注意与已填部分的形式保持一致,同时要注意时态、语态、句式等。检查核对初步完成的所要求的任务,注意拼写是否正确以及大小写等。
第五部分:书面表达(满分25 分)
81. 请阅读下面文字,并按照要求用英语写一篇150 词左右的文章。

【写作内容】
1. 用约30个词概括上述利用排名(ratings)进行消费的现象;
2. 谈谈你如何看待消费排名,然后用2-3个理由或论据支撑你的看法。
【写作要求】
1. 写作过程中不能直接引用原文语句; 
2. 作文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称;
3. 不必写标题。
【评分标准】
内容完整,语言规范,语篇连贯,词数适当。
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Possible version one:
    As a major channel of consumption information, the rating is an efficient source of information for shopping in our own consumption. Interestingly, the same rating may have different influences on different consumers.
    I tend to consult consumption ratings whatever I purchase. Firstly, the higher rating means the higher quality of the product, or better service. Based on the ratings, I bought my beloved backpack, saw interesting films and tasted delicious foods. Secondly, ratings can save time to make decisions in shopping. For example, there are huge amounts of reference books which I am often confused to choose from. In that case, it is both convenient and economical to buy books according to the ratings.
    There is no doubt that it is unwise to depend completely on the ratings in consumption. The advantages and disadvantages of ratings are often closely related. It is necessary to hold an objective attitude towards ratings.
Possible version two:
    Nowadays, most commodities or services are rated through certain channels. These ratings,  easy to access, are playing an increasingly important role in customers' purchase decision. However, results are sometimes unsatisfactory.
    There is no denying that such ratings might bring convenience to consumers, but they are often misleading and unreliable. As we all know, most of the ratings are based on others’ judgment on the product or service concerned. Every judgment comes from a specific need or a unique psychological state. Apparently, blindly following others' advice will affect our own judgment. Another fact should not be neglected that some of the ratings are the outcome of a careful manipulation of companies or sellers. It has become a common practice for some to pay
for good ratings on their products or services so as to increase their sales.
    Therefore, we should give a second thought to these ratings whenever we go shopping.
【解析】今年作文仍然是读写作文,即先用30词概括阅读材料,然后针对材料中的话题写一篇议论文谈看法。首先要认真阅读两段有关消费排名现象及观点的纯文字材料,然后进行比较和分析,表明态度,作出价值判断。
文章首段要简要介绍两段材料,第一段材料为一对母子买旅行箱看了网上的评论,结果买回来的旅行箱质量很好。第二段材料为一家人去餐馆吃饭,看了on-line rating,选择去了其中一家,但饭菜很不好吃,从而凸显出online rating的不靠谱。
然后写你对online rating的看法,表明观点,注意用2-3个论据来支撑自己的看法。
首先在概括要点时,要抓住要点,语言精炼。本文所给材料是描述某种现象,那么就必须用概括的文字来说明某种现象。
第二步是提出自己的观点并加以论证。首先提出自己的观点,之后用论据来证明自己的观点,结尾要总结要点,与自己的观点句相呼应,使读者对主题有深刻的印象。














版权所有:中华资源库 www.ziyuanku.com







本网部分资源来源于会员上传,除本网组织的资源外,版权归原作者所有,如有侵犯版权,请联系并提供证据(kefu@gkxx.com),三个工作日内删除。

热门下载

精品专题more

友情链接:初中学习网人民网高考网易高考高中作文网新东方冬令营